palm oil

listen to the pronunciation of palm oil
Английский Язык - Турецкий язык
(Tarım) palmiye yağı

Palmiye yağı üretimi Endonezya'da ormansızlaşmanın önde gelen nedenidir. - Palm oil production is the leading cause of deforestation in Indonesia.

Palmiye yağı yağmur ormanlarını yok ediyor. - Palm oil is destroying the rainforest.

hurma yağı
{i} rüşvet
(Gıda,Çevre) palm yağı
oil palm
palmiye yağı
palm kernel oil
palm çekirdeği yağı
oil one's palm
rüşvet vermek
oil s.o.'s hand/palm
birine rüşvet vermek
oil smb.'s palm
rüşvet vermek
palm kernel oil
(Gıda) hurma çekirdeği yağı
Английский Язык - Английский Язык
oil from nuts of oil palms especially the African oil palm
Bribes, or rather money for bribes, fees, etc “In Ireland the machinery of a political movement will not work unless there is plenty of palm-oil to prevent friction ”- Irish Seditions from 1792 to 1880, p 39 “The rich may escape with whole skins, but those without `palm-oil' have scant mercy ”- Nineteenth Century, Aug , 1892, p 312
Used with other oils in soapmaking Pulls other oils into saponification and makes soaps less melting
The reddish-orange oil extracted from the fruit of the African palm High in saturated fat (78 percent) with a distinctive flavor popular in West African cooking
The reddish-orange oil derived from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm tree Contains a very high percentage of saturated fat
{i} oil from nuts of oil palm
Oil from the fruit of a palm tree, (Elaeis guineensis), native to tropical West Africa and cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, and tropical America as the source of palm oil Growing to a height of 15 m, the palms produce fleshy fruits, 3 cm long, containing a white kernel within a hard black shell Palm oil is extracted from the pulp and kernel and used in making soaps, margarine, lubricants, etc When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well Palm oil has similar characteristics to tallow in soaps, and has been used in soap-making since about 1850 when the quantity of available tallow was insufficient to meet the demand for soap
Palm oil is a yellow oil which comes from the fruit of certain palm trees and is used in making soap and sometimes as a fat in cooking. A yellowish fatty oil obtained especially from the crushed nuts of an African palm (Elaeis guineensis) and used in the manufacture of soaps, chocolates, cosmetics, and candles. the oil obtained from the nut of an African palm tree
oil palm
Any of two species of trees in the Arecaceae, or palm family of trees, found in western Africa
African oil-palm
palm tree which produces fruit from which oil is pressed (found in West Africa and other tropical regions)
african oil palm
oil palm of Africa
american oil palm
palm of Central and South America
oil one's palm
bribe
oil palm
pinnate-leaved palms of the genus Elaeis having dense clusters of crowded flowers and bright red fruit and yielding high quality palm oils
oil palm
{i} tropical West African palm tree bearing fruit and seeds from which palm oil is extracted
palm oil

    Турецкое произношение

    pälm oyl

    Произношение

    /ˈpälm ˈoil/ /ˈpɑːlm ˈɔɪl/

    Этимология

    [ 'päm, 'pälm, 'pom, ' ] (noun.) before 12th century. Middle English, from Old English, from Latin palma palm of the hand, palm tree; from the resemblance of the tree's leaves to the outstretched hand; akin to Greek palamE palm of the hand, Old English folm, Old Irish lám hand.

    Слово дня

    intercostal
Избранное