myrrh

listen to the pronunciation of myrrh
İngilizce - İngilizce
A red-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the Commiphora myrrha tree

The glories of Mary held his soul captive: spikenard and myrrh and frankincense, symbolising the preciousness of God's gifts to her soul, rich garments, symbolising her royal lineage, her emblems, the lateflowering plant and lateblossoming tree, symbolising the agelong gradual growth of her cultus among men.

{n} a kind of strong aromatic gum
aromatic resin burned as incense and used in perfume aromatic resin used in perfume and incense
fragrant tree resin used as incense and to perfume oils
Like frankincense, myrrh is one of the ancient incenses Myrrh is a resinous gum (genus Commiphora of the incense tree, or Burseraceae family) that comes in two main varieties Herabol myrrh is obtained from C myrrha, which grows in eastern Africa and the Arabian peninsula, and Bisabol myrrh from C erythraea, which is an Arabian species Myrrh has been used as incense, medication, and cosmetic at various times and places Myrrh resin exudes from the trees, either through natural splits or man-made cuts, and dries in the air The lumps of resin are then collected
Anti-inflammatory, emollient, antiseptic Use in moderation if pregnant
(Somalia) In Ancient Egypt Myrrh was said to come from the tears of Horus, the falcon-headed sun god The oil is made from the resin of a thorny shrub that grows in very dry desert conditions and thus embodies the soothing power of solitude Myrrh has a calming effect on the nervous system, quiets the mind and has a soothing grounding quality Good for people who are afraid to speak for themselves, Myrrh helps build confidence Myrrh is said to build a bridge between "Heaven" and "Earth" Myrrh helps move the fluids in the body and is an excellent oil for weight loss Blends well with: Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper, Orange, Palmarosa, Jasmine & Rose
It exudes from the bark of a shrub of Abyssinia and Arabia, the Balsamodendron Myrrha
a fragrant aromatic plant gum used in making perfume, unguents, and incense
aromatic resin used in perfume and incense
A gum resin, usually of a yellowish brown or amber color, of an aromatic odor, and a bitter, slightly pungent taste
{i} fragrant gum resin found in certain African and Asian trees that is used for making incense and perfume, substance that was formerly used in religious rites and in embalming
It is valued for its odor and for its medicinal properties
a substance that comes from trees and is used for making perfume and incense (myrrha, from )
a sweet-smelling resin obtained from several Asian or African trees and shrubs and used in perfume and incense
The myrrh of the Bible is supposed to have been partly the gum above named, and partly the exudation of species of Cistus, or rockrose
(Commiphora Myrrha) Described as having a warm, spicy aroma It has antimicrobial (destroys microbes) and antiseptic properties Benefits: It is very valuable for cracked and sore skin as it helps to prevent infection and promotes tissue repair Emotionally it is good for people who feel 'stuck' emotionally or spiritually
aromatic resin burned as incense and used in perfume
myrrh tree
tree of eastern Africa and Asia yielding myrrh
myrrh

    Türkçe nasıl söylenir

    mır

    Telaffuz

    /ˈmər/ /ˈmɜr/

    Etimoloji

    [ 'm&r ] (noun.) before 12th century. Old English myrre, from Latin myrrha, from Ancient Greek μύρρα (myrrha), from a Semitic root M-R meaning bitter. Compare Arabic مُرّ (murr, “bitter”), Hebrew מֹר (mor, “bitterness, acrimony”).

    Günün kelimesi

    nidorosity