lanolin

listen to the pronunciation of lanolin
Türkçe - İngilizce
suint
lanolin, lanoline
wool fat
lanoline
{i} lanolin
İngilizce - İngilizce
A greasy yellow substance chemically akin to wax that is secreted from wooly animals, with a variety of uses from rust prevention, lubrication and waterproofing to cosmetics and skin ointments
A greasy yellow substance chemically akin to wax that is secreted from wooly animals, with a variety of uses from rust prevention, lubrication and water-proofing to cosmetics and skin ointments
an emollient containing wool fat (a fatty substance obtained from the wool of sheep) a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
A refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids Obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool; refined and purified to cosmetic specifications Excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight Rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols
A peculiar fatlike body, made up of cholesterin and certain fatty acids, found in feathers, hair, wool, and keratin tissues generally
Emollient derived from animal sources for high performance conditioning of skin
wool grease; this substance, sometimes called "yolk", is a secretion from the sebaceous glands of the sheep
{i} fatty substance derived from wool (used in soaps, cosmetics, etc.)
This is a type of low melting point wax derived from sheep It has been widely used in waterproofing preparations for leather, but has some major disadvantages a) It softens leather very easily, leading to deformation of walking boots and loss of support to the wearer b) It is susceptible to microbial attack, leading to rotting of stitching and leather Lanolin is not used in Nikwax products
an emollient containing wool fat (a fatty substance obtained from the wool of sheep)
an oil that is obtained from sheep's wool, and is used in skin creams (lana + oleum )
purified sheep's sebum
Türkçe - Türkçe
Yapağıdan elde edilen, eczacılıkta ve parfümeride kullanılan, sarımtırak renkte bir yağ
Koyunların yağ bezlerinden elde edilen bir madde
Koyun yapağısından elde edilen saf yağ
Eczacılıkta, parfümeride kullanılan ve çiçeklerden çıkarılan sarımtırak yağ
İngilizce - Türkçe
(Tekstil) (e) lanolin
{i} lanolin
(isim) lanolin
(Tıp) Yünden çıkarılan yağlı bir madde, lanolin
lanolin