İngilizce - Türkçe çeviri
Tenses: massages, massaging, massaged

Related:
cardiac massage
erotic massage
facial massage
full-body water mass..
full body massage
i would like to have..
mail massage
massage couch
massage for connecti..
massage oil
massage oneself
massage parlor
massage parlour
massager
massage services
massage therapist
massage therapy
masseur
masseuse
massotherapy
to massage
to massage in
underwater massage
would you like to ha..
 
massageadd into favorites/məˈsɑʒ/
EN    UK    US    AU    
Etymology: [ m&-'säzh, -'säj ] (noun.) circa 1860. From French massage, from masser (“to massage”) + -age.
Synonyms: back rub, beating, chirapsia, manipulation, rolfing, rubbing, rubbing-down, stroking, caress, manipulate, pat, press, push, rolf, rub, rub down, stimulate, stroke

ovuşturmak, masaj yapmak, ovmak, Tedavi maksadı ile yapılan sürtme, vurma, oğuşturma gibi hareketler, masaj, masaj,v.masaj yap:n.masaj, masaj yap, (isim) masaj, masaj,

1 ovuşturmak     ts
2 masaj yapmak     ts
3 ovmak     ts
4 Tedavi maksadı ile yapılan sürtme, vurma, oğuşturma gibi hareketler, masaj  Tıp     ts
5 masaj,v.masaj yap:n.masaj     ts
6 masaj yap  fiil     ts
7 (isim) masaj     ts
8 masaj  isim     ts
 

The action of rubbing, kneading or hitting someone's body, to help the person relax, prepare for muscular action (as in contact sports) or to relieve aches, To manipulate (data or a document) to make it more presentable or more convenient to work with, To rub and knead (someone's body or a part of a body), to perform a massage on (somebody), To falsify (data or accounts), kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation, manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge", give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back", manipulation of the scalp or body by rubbing, kneading, stroking or tapping, to increase circulation, A method of manipulation of the body by rubbing, pinching, kneading, tapping, etc, mechanical form of therapy in which the soft tissues are made more pliable, promoting increased blood flow and healing, kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back" manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge, Walt's Massage/Rolfing Q&A Archive, SMS (Sega Master System)/GG (Sega Game Gear) emulator for Dos, To treat by means of massage; to rub or knead; as, to massage a patient with ointment, to rub and knead (someones body or a part of a body), to perform a massage on (somebody), the action of rubbing or kneading someones body, to help the person relax or to relieve aches, kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back", A rubbing or kneading of the body, especially when performed as a hygienic or remedial measure, rub or knead muscles and joints with hands to stimulate circulation or relaxation, give a massage, manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge, The manual soft tissue manipulation that includes holding, causing movement and/or applying pressure to the body, Manipulation of muscles and skin (by kneading and stroking), A mechanical form of therapy, whereby the soft tissues are made more pliable with different techniques, promoting increased blood flow and subsequent healing, vt Vague term used to describe `smooth' transformations of a data set into a different form, esp transformations that do not lose information Connotes less pain than {munch} or {crunch} "He wrote a program that massages X bitmap files into GIF format " Compare {slurp}, The manual soft tissue manipulation that includes holding, causing movement and/or applying pressure to the body Top of Page, The use of touch and various manipulation techniques to move muscles and soft body tissues to relieve stress, tension, and pain There are many touch therapies Some considered "bodywork" or somatic psychotherapy might include the use of energy work, talk, and emotional release There are many types of massage and bodywork that require that practitioners receive advanced training to practice, Manipulation of skin, muscle and joints (usually by hand) to relax muscle spasm, relieve tension, improve circulation and hasten elimination of wastes It also stretches connective tissue and improves circulation A wonderful antidote to stress and muscle tension, massage does not rub away weight, but will rub away fatigue, inducing relaxation Various forms of massage include: Accupressure, Athletic Massage, Polarity Massage, Reflexology, Rolfing, Shiatsu, Sports Massage, Swedish Massage, Traeger Massage, Watsu, act of treating the body by rubbing or kneading the muscles or joints to stimulate circulation or relaxation, Massage is the action of squeezing and rubbing someone's body, as a way of making them relax or reducing their pain. Alex asked me if I wanted a massage, If you massage someone or a part of their body, you squeeze and rub their body, in order to make them relax or reduce their pain. She continued massaging her right foot, which was bruised and aching, disapproval If you say that someone massages statistics, figures, or evidence, you are criticizing them for changing or presenting the facts in a way that misleads people. Their governments have no reason to `massage' the statistics. Systematic, scientific manipulation of body tissues with the hands to relieve pain and reduce swelling, relax muscles, and speed healing after strains and sprains. It has been used for more than 3,000 years by the Chinese. Early in the 19th century, the Swedish physician Per Henrik Ling (1776-1839) devised a massage system for joint and muscle ailments, which was later extended to relieve deformities of arthritis and re-educate muscles following paralysis. Manipulations include light or hard stroking, compression (kneading, squeezing, and friction), and percussion (striking with the edges of the hands in rapid alternation). In acupressure, a style of massage derived from China, pressure is exerted on Chinese acupuncture points for healing effects. See also physical medicine and rehabilitation, The manipulation of skin, muscle, and joints (usually by hand) to relax muscle spasm, relieve tension, improve circulation, and eliminate wastes Over 80 types of massage are in use today Various forms include: acupressure, athletic, polarity, reflexology, rolfing, shiatsu, sports, Swedish, traeger, and watsu, There are over 80 types of massage in use today They are as many reasons to seek massage as there are types In general, massage is based on concepts of human function, anatomy, and physiology and uses a wide variety of soft tissue and manipulative techniques More about this subject Even More about this subject, mechanical form of therapy in which the soft tissues are made more pliable with different techniques, promoting increased blood flow and subsequent healing, The practice of manipulating the muscles and limbs to ease tension and reduce pain, The gentle practice of manipulating the body's tissues in order to soothe and heal, therapeutic friction, stroking, and kneading of the body; see also osteopathic manipulative treatment; soft tissue treatment, The "hands-on" ancient therapy takes many forms The aims of therapeutic massage are to induce physical and mental relaxation, improve circulation and muscle tone, prevent soft tissue problems, aid the efficient functioning of the digestive system and encourage the elimination of toxins from the body, a therapeutic treatment of hands on pressure and traction to the musculoskeletal system for at least a thirty minute duration, Massage is the intentional and systematic manipulation of the soft tissues of the body to enhance health and healing Joint movements are commonly performed as part of massage The primary characteristics of massage are touch and movement, A healing touch that applies pressure on the muscles of the body Benefits of massage include an enhanced feeling of well-being, less muscle tension, improved blood and lymph circulation, lower blood pressure, increased range of motion, less anxiety relief from depression, less trouble sleeping, relief from depression, A term used to describe a range of techniques such as touching, stroking, pressing and kneading the surface of the body to promote physical and mental relaxation See massage section, This is the application, usually by hand, of systematic stroking or manipulation to the soft tissues of the body for therapeutic purposes, i e , to alleviate pain and discomfort The most well known massage movements are those that involve stroking and gliding (effleurage), kneading (petrissage), and percussion (tapotement) to soft tissues of the body (Manip #1 p 286-289), past of massage, plural of massage, present participle of massage,

9 The action of rubbing, kneading or hitting someone's body, to help the person relax, prepare for muscular action (as in contact sports) or to relieve aches - "Having a massage can have many beneficial effects."     ts
10 To manipulate (data or a document) to make it more presentable or more convenient to work with - "The Conservatives have massaged expectations down by saying they would be delighted with a majority of 1,000"     ts
11 To rub and knead (someone's body or a part of a body), to perform a massage on (somebody)     ts
12 To falsify (data or accounts)     ts
13 kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation     ts
14 manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge"     ts
15 give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back"     ts
16 manipulation of the scalp or body by rubbing, kneading, stroking or tapping, to increase circulation     ts
17 A method of manipulation of the body by rubbing, pinching, kneading, tapping, etc     ts
18 mechanical form of therapy in which the soft tissues are made more pliable, promoting increased blood flow and healing     ts
19 kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back" manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge     ts
20 Walt's Massage/Rolfing Q&A Archive     ts
21 SMS (Sega Master System)/GG (Sega Game Gear) emulator for Dos     ts
22 To treat by means of massage; to rub or knead; as, to massage a patient with ointment     ts
23 to rub and knead (someones body or a part of a body), to perform a massage on (somebody)     ts
24 the action of rubbing or kneading someones body, to help the person relax or to relieve aches     ts
25 kneading and rubbing parts of the body to increase circulation and promote relaxation give a massage to; "She massaged his sore back"     ts
26 A rubbing or kneading of the body, especially when performed as a hygienic or remedial measure     ts
27 rub or knead muscles and joints with hands to stimulate circulation or relaxation, give a massage  fiil     ts
28 manually manipulate (someone's body), usually for medicinal or relaxation purposes; "She rubbed down her child with a sponge     ts
29 The manual soft tissue manipulation that includes holding, causing movement and/or applying pressure to the body     ts
30 Manipulation of muscles and skin (by kneading and stroking)     ts
31 A mechanical form of therapy, whereby the soft tissues are made more pliable with different techniques, promoting increased blood flow and subsequent healing     ts
32 vt Vague term used to describe `smooth' transformations of a data set into a different form, esp transformations that do not lose information Connotes less pain than {munch} or {crunch} "He wrote a program that massages X bitmap files into GIF format " Compare {slurp}     ts
33 The manual soft tissue manipulation that includes holding, causing movement and/or applying pressure to the body Top of Page     ts
34 The use of touch and various manipulation techniques to move muscles and soft body tissues to relieve stress, tension, and pain There are many touch therapies Some considered "bodywork" or somatic psychotherapy might include the use of energy work, talk, and emotional release There are many types of massage and bodywork that require that practitioners receive advanced training to practice     ts
35 Manipulation of skin, muscle and joints (usually by hand) to relax muscle spasm, relieve tension, improve circulation and hasten elimination of wastes It also stretches connective tissue and improves circulation A wonderful antidote to stress and muscle tension, massage does not rub away weight, but will rub away fatigue, inducing relaxation Various forms of massage include: Accupressure, Athletic Massage, Polarity Massage, Reflexology, Rolfing, Shiatsu, Sports Massage, Swedish Massage, Traeger Massage, Watsu     ts
36 act of treating the body by rubbing or kneading the muscles or joints to stimulate circulation or relaxation  isim     ts
37 Massage is the action of squeezing and rubbing someone's body, as a way of making them relax or reducing their pain. Alex asked me if I wanted a massage     ts
38 If you massage someone or a part of their body, you squeeze and rub their body, in order to make them relax or reduce their pain. She continued massaging her right foot, which was bruised and aching     ts
39 disapproval If you say that someone massages statistics, figures, or evidence, you are criticizing them for changing or presenting the facts in a way that misleads people. Their governments have no reason to `massage' the statistics. Systematic, scientific manipulation of body tissues with the hands to relieve pain and reduce swelling, relax muscles, and speed healing after strains and sprains. It has been used for more than 3,000 years by the Chinese. Early in the 19th century, the Swedish physician Per Henrik Ling (1776-1839) devised a massage system for joint and muscle ailments, which was later extended to relieve deformities of arthritis and re-educate muscles following paralysis. Manipulations include light or hard stroking, compression (kneading, squeezing, and friction), and percussion (striking with the edges of the hands in rapid alternation). In acupressure, a style of massage derived from China, pressure is exerted on Chinese acupuncture points for healing effects. See also physical medicine and rehabilitation     ts
40 The manipulation of skin, muscle, and joints (usually by hand) to relax muscle spasm, relieve tension, improve circulation, and eliminate wastes Over 80 types of massage are in use today Various forms include: acupressure, athletic, polarity, reflexology, rolfing, shiatsu, sports, Swedish, traeger, and watsu     ts
41 There are over 80 types of massage in use today They are as many reasons to seek massage as there are types In general, massage is based on concepts of human function, anatomy, and physiology and uses a wide variety of soft tissue and manipulative techniques More about this subject Even More about this subject     ts
42 mechanical form of therapy in which the soft tissues are made more pliable with different techniques, promoting increased blood flow and subsequent healing     ts
43 The practice of manipulating the muscles and limbs to ease tension and reduce pain     ts
44 The gentle practice of manipulating the body's tissues in order to soothe and heal     ts
45 therapeutic friction, stroking, and kneading of the body; see also osteopathic manipulative treatment; soft tissue treatment     ts
46 The "hands-on" ancient therapy takes many forms The aims of therapeutic massage are to induce physical and mental relaxation, improve circulation and muscle tone, prevent soft tissue problems, aid the efficient functioning of the digestive system and encourage the elimination of toxins from the body     ts
47 a therapeutic treatment of hands on pressure and traction to the musculoskeletal system for at least a thirty minute duration     ts
48 Massage is the intentional and systematic manipulation of the soft tissues of the body to enhance health and healing Joint movements are commonly performed as part of massage The primary characteristics of massage are touch and movement     ts
49 A healing touch that applies pressure on the muscles of the body Benefits of massage include an enhanced feeling of well-being, less muscle tension, improved blood and lymph circulation, lower blood pressure, increased range of motion, less anxiety relief from depression, less trouble sleeping, relief from depression     ts
50 A term used to describe a range of techniques such as touching, stroking, pressing and kneading the surface of the body to promote physical and mental relaxation See massage section     ts
51 This is the application, usually by hand, of systematic stroking or manipulation to the soft tissues of the body for therapeutic purposes, i e , to alleviate pain and discomfort The most well known massage movements are those that involve stroking and gliding (effleurage), kneading (petrissage), and percussion (tapotement) to soft tissues of the body (Manip #1 p 286-289)     ts
52massaged past of massage     ts
53massages plural of massage     ts
54massaging present participle of massage     ts
More results


blog comments powered by Disqus

Word of the day




Sözlük . Dictionary . Wörterbuch . λεξικό . Diccionario . 字典 . словарь . Dictionnaire . القاموس . Dizionario . מילון . Matokeo . واژه نامه . 辞書
Some etymologies, pronunciations, function and usage date content for the English translation portion are from Merriam-Webster Online at www.Merriam-Webster.com. Thanks to Online Yunanca Dil Eğitimi for providing some parts of online greek dictionary. To contribute more resources please contact us. Visuals(images) are provided by Google Image Search API. Some parts of the dictionary is contributed by many users, thank you! The content on this site is for informational purposes only. Bu aramada massage kelimesinin sözlük anlamı ve eşanlamı nedir, nasıl okunur hakkında bilgi verilmektedir. massage kelimesinin etimolojik ve eşanlamları ile ilgili açıklamalar ve bilgiler eksiksiz ve hatasız olarak anılmamalıdır. Burada yer alan massage kelimesi ile ilgili tüm açıklamalar bilgi amaçlıdır. Eksik ve hatalı çevirileri lütfen bildiriniz.

© 1999-2012 SesliSozluk™
sesli sözlük ltd. şti.