İngilizce - Türkçe çeviri
Related:
camphor
camphoraceous
camphorate
camphorated
camphor ball
camphor daisy
camphor dune tansy
camphor ice
camphor oil
camphor tree
 
Camphoradd into favorites/ˈkæmfə/
EN    UK    US    AU    
Etymology: [ 'kam(p)-f&r ] (noun.) 14th century. From Old French camphore or Medieval Latin camphora, from Arabic كافور (kāfūr), from Malay kapur, ultimately from Sanskrit कर्पुर (karpura).

camphorated kafurlu, camphor tree kafur ağacı, kâfur, spirits of camphor kafur ruhu, kafuru, kâfur, kâfuru, (isim) kâfur, Kafur, "cinnamonum camphora" dan distilasyon yolu ile elde edilen uçucu, katı bir yağ (C10H16O),

1 camphorated kafurlu     ts
2 camphor tree kafur ağacı     ts
3 kâfur     ts
4 spirits of camphor kafur ruhu     ts
5 kafuru     ts
6 kâfur, kâfuru  isim     ts
7 (isim) kâfur     ts
8 Kafur, "cinnamonum camphora" dan distilasyon yolu ile elde edilen uçucu, katı bir yağ (C10H16O)  Tıp     ts
 

A white transparent waxy crystalline isoprenoid ketone, with a strong pungent odour, used in pharmacy, from Cinnamomum camphora the Laurus camphora of Linnæus, To impregnate or wash with camphor; to camphorate, Camphor, C10H16O, is volatile and fragrant, and is used in medicine as a diaphoretic, a stimulant, or sedative, A tough, white, aromatic resin, or gum, obtained from different species of the Laurus family, esp, See Borneol, A gum resembling ordinary camphor, obtained from a tree (Dryobalanops camphora) growing in Sumatra and Borneo; called also Malay camphor, camphor of Borneo, or borneol, a resin obtained from the camphor tree; used in making celluloid and liniment, reduces oiliness, refines pores, Camphor is a strong-smelling white substance used in various medicines, in mothballs, and in making plastics. a white substance with a strong smell, used especially to keep insects away (caumfre, from camphora, from kafur, from kapur). Organic compound of the isoprenoid family. A white, waxy solid with a penetrating, somewhat musty aroma, it is obtained from the wood of the camphor laurel (see laurel family), Cinnamomum camphora (found in Asia), or produced synthetically from oil of turpentine. It has long been used in incense and as a medicinal. Modern applications include use as a plasticizer for cellulose nitrate, as a moth repellent, as a flavouring, in embalming, and in fireworks. Camphorated oil is 20% camphor in olive oil, Soothes, conditions skin, muscle relaxant Do not use if pregnant or epileptic See Hazards, below, A cooling and antiseptic extract, with firming and toning properties to the skin Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lip balms, and after sun preparations, A fragrant compound from an Asian Evergreen tree that is used in skin care products because it feels soothing to the skin Camphor will not affect the outcome of an acne breakout, but it is helpful for chapped skin If inhaled for a long time, camphor can induce a severe headache, A natural compound, camphor is an analgesic used to soothe chapped irritated skin, type of fragrant resin used in medicine and in the production of perfumes,

9 A white transparent waxy crystalline isoprenoid ketone, with a strong pungent odour, used in pharmacy     ts
10 from Cinnamomum camphora the Laurus camphora of Linnæus     ts
11 To impregnate or wash with camphor; to camphorate     ts
12 Camphor, C10H16O, is volatile and fragrant, and is used in medicine as a diaphoretic, a stimulant, or sedative     ts
13 A tough, white, aromatic resin, or gum, obtained from different species of the Laurus family, esp     ts
14 See Borneol     ts
15 A gum resembling ordinary camphor, obtained from a tree (Dryobalanops camphora) growing in Sumatra and Borneo; called also Malay camphor, camphor of Borneo, or borneol     ts
16 a resin obtained from the camphor tree; used in making celluloid and liniment     ts
17 reduces oiliness, refines pores     ts
18 Camphor is a strong-smelling white substance used in various medicines, in mothballs, and in making plastics. a white substance with a strong smell, used especially to keep insects away (caumfre, from camphora, from kafur, from kapur). Organic compound of the isoprenoid family. A white, waxy solid with a penetrating, somewhat musty aroma, it is obtained from the wood of the camphor laurel (see laurel family), Cinnamomum camphora (found in Asia), or produced synthetically from oil of turpentine. It has long been used in incense and as a medicinal. Modern applications include use as a plasticizer for cellulose nitrate, as a moth repellent, as a flavouring, in embalming, and in fireworks. Camphorated oil is 20% camphor in olive oil     ts
19 Soothes, conditions skin, muscle relaxant Do not use if pregnant or epileptic See Hazards, below     ts
20 A cooling and antiseptic extract, with firming and toning properties to the skin Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lip balms, and after sun preparations     ts
21 A fragrant compound from an Asian Evergreen tree that is used in skin care products because it feels soothing to the skin Camphor will not affect the outcome of an acne breakout, but it is helpful for chapped skin If inhaled for a long time, camphor can induce a severe headache     ts
22 A natural compound, camphor is an analgesic used to soothe chapped irritated skin     ts
23 type of fragrant resin used in medicine and in the production of perfumes  isim     ts
More results


blog comments powered by Disqus

Word of the day




Sözlük . Dictionary . Wörterbuch . λεξικό . Diccionario . 字典 . словарь . Dictionnaire . القاموس . Dizionario . מילון . Matokeo . واژه نامه . 辞書
Some etymologies, pronunciations, function and usage date content for the English translation portion are from Merriam-Webster Online at www.Merriam-Webster.com. Thanks to Online Yunanca Dil Eğitimi for providing some parts of online greek dictionary. To contribute more resources please contact us. Visuals(images) are provided by Google Image Search API. Some parts of the dictionary is contributed by many users, thank you! The content on this site is for informational purposes only. Bu aramada Camphor kelimesinin sözlük anlamı ve eşanlamı nedir, nasıl okunur hakkında bilgi verilmektedir. Camphor kelimesinin etimolojik ve eşanlamları ile ilgili açıklamalar ve bilgiler eksiksiz ve hatasız olarak anılmamalıdır. Burada yer alan Camphor kelimesi ile ilgili tüm açıklamalar bilgi amaçlıdır. Eksik ve hatalı çevirileri lütfen bildiriniz.

© 1999-2012 SesliSozluk™
sesli sözlük ltd. şti.